Michigan State Swimming and Diving believes strongly that its athletic program should represent the same level of excellence found throughout the University, thereby providing the opportunity and encouragement for each student-athlete to reach his/her fullest intellectual and athletic potential. The common goal among Michigan States Swimming and Diving Program is to achieve success at the highest level possible. MSU Swimming and Diving expects to produce scholar-athletes whose performance in the classroom and on the fields of play are a reflection of the programs values.

Academic Accomplishments

2020

  • A swimmer (Scott Piper) receiving the Big 10 Wayne Duke Postgraduate Scholarship, first student-athlete to receive the award in both program and school history.
  • Both teams achieving top 10 GPAs out of all the Division 1 swim & dive programs in the country
  • Women’s tied for 7th
  • Men’s had the 4th highest GPA
  • 1 female swimmer and 1 female diver received 2020 Scholar Athlete Award (indicates these athletes have maintained a 4.0 GPA all semesters as a student athlete)
  • 2 male swimmers received 2020 Scholar Athlete Award (indicates these athletes have maintained a 4.0 GPA all semesters as a student athlete)
  • Hundreds of hours volunteering in the East Lansing area (Spartan Buddies, St.Baldricks, Salvation Army, Toys for Tots, March is Reading Month, Chuck-a-Puck just to name a few)
  • 22 female swimmers/ divers named as Academic All-Big Ten honorees
  • 21 male swimmers/ divers named as Academic All-Big Ten honorees
  • The combination of swim & dive honorees makes up 43 of 97 winter sport Academic All-Big Ten honorees this past school year at MSU
  • A swimmer (Scott Piper) named to the First Academic All-America Team (2019, 2020)
  • A swimmer (Nehemiah Mork) named to the Second Academic All-America Team
  • A swimmer (Madeline Reilly) was named as a PNC Achievers Student Athlete of the month
  • 30 swimmers/divers combined for both men’s and women’s teams were named as 2019-2020 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award recipients (indicates these athletes have maintained a 3.7 GPA or higher)
  • A swimmer received the Harold & Raynor Shnider Office of the Provost Award (awarded to student athlete who embodies characteristics prompted by SASS such as academic performance, community involvement, and leadership abilities)
  • 16 swimmers/ divers combined from both women’s and men’s team received the Highest Honor Award at the academic gala (3.75 GPA or higher)
  • 19 swimmers/ divers combined from both women’s and men’s team received the High Honor Award at the academic gala (3.50 - 3.749 GPA)
  • 9 swimmers/ divers combined from both women’s and men’s team received the Honor Award at the academic gala (3.00 - 3.49 GPA)
  • 2 male swimmers (out of 4 athletes total) received the President’s Award (consecutive 4.0 all 8 semesters of college while being a student athlete)
  • Women's swim/dive won the Athletics Directors Cup (highest GPA on campus)
  • The womens also won this for the 2018-2019 season
  • A female diver (Erin Neely) is the current president of SAAC
  • swim/ dive currently has 6 people on SAAC (2 at large members, 4 regular committee members)
  • Swim & Dive (both men’s and women’s) has been the only team on campus, since coming back for the Fall 2020 semester that has been 100% Covid free
  • 2015 David Zoltowski named Churchill Scholar the first for Michigan State
  • 2019 MSU men's swimming/diving
  • 2014- David Zoltowski was also a Rhodes Scholar finalist (at that point in time, Zoltowski was the first Spartan student-athlete to be honored since Molly Brennan in 1982)
  • 2019-2020 USA Swimming High School Academic All-Americans - Freshman Cris Gore and Evan Stanislaw (there could be others, I tried looking up all names)

2019-2020

  • Michigan State University – Board of Trustees Award 2020 (Scott Piper and Nehemiah Mork)
  • In recognition of attaining the highest cumulative grade-point average in the graduating class of Spring 2020
  • President’s Award 2019-2020 (Scott Piper and Nehemiah Mork).Presented to the male and female graduating senior with the highest cumulative grade point average and who has exhausted their eligibility and completed their degree in the 2019-2020 school year

2018-2019

  • Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team 2019 (Scott Piper)
  • Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-American Second Team 2019 (Courtney Aycock)
  • Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic First Team All-District 2019 (Courtney Aycock and Scott Piper)
  • Big Ten Postgraduate Scholarship Winner 2019 (Ellie Roche)
  • 20 swimmers were Big Ten Distinguished Scholars
  • 36 swimmers were Academic All-Big Ten Honors
  • Michigan State University – Board of Trustees Award 2019 (Courtney Aycock)
  • In recognition of attaining the highest cumulative grade-point average in the graduating class of Spring 2019
  • Athletic Director’s Award – Women’s Swim & Dive team
  • Presented to the male and female team with the highest cumulative grade point average after the fall 2018 semester
  • 12 swimmer / divers received Honor Award at Academic Gala (3.00 – 3.49 GPA)
  • 15 swimmer / divers received High Honor Award at Academic Gala (3.50 – 3.749 GPA)
  • 14 swimmer / divers received Highest Honor Award at Academic Gala (3.75 – 4.00 GPA)
  • President’s Award 2018-2019 (Courtney Aycock)
  • Presented to the male and female graduating senior with the highest cumulative grade point average and who has exhausted their eligibility and completed their degree in the 2018-2019 school year

2017-2018

  • 14 swimmers were Big Ten Distinguished Scholars
  • 37 swimmers were Academic All-Big Ten Honors
  • 18 swimmer who received Honor Award at Academic Gala (3.00 – 3.49 GPA)
  • 14 swimmers received High Honor Award at Academic Gala (3.50 – 3.749 GPA)
  • 8 swimmers received Highest Honor Award at Academic Gala (3.75 – 4.00 GPA)

2014-2015

  • David Zoltowski Rhode Scholar Finalist

2007

  • Matt McNichols selected as University’s representative for NCAA National Leadership Conference

Athletic Accomplishments by The Decade

2019-2020

  • Sam Villani, Kasey Venn, Erin Szara, and Allie Heineman made the podium at the 2019-2020 Big Ten Championship finishing 7th in the 200 Medley Relay. Also a school record.
  • Kasey Venn- NCAA B-cut and B finalist in the 200 Breaststroke at the 2020 B1G Championships as a Freshman
  • Emma Inch- C finalist 400 IM in the 2020 B1G Championships as a Freshman
  • Erin Szara- NCAA B-cut and B finalist in 100 Breaststroke at 2020 B1G Championships
  • 7 swimmers named CSCAA Academic All-American Honorable Mention for achieving NCAA B-cut and 3.5+ GPA
  • Kasey Venn named 88th in the world for USA Swimmings 18 & unders in the 200M Breaststroke
  • Emma Inch named 99th in the world for USA Swimming’s 18 & unders in the 1500M Freestyle
  • Kelley Heron school record in 200Y Backstroke
  • Kasey Venn school record 100Y Butterfly
  • Kasey Venn school record 200Y Breaststroke
  • 2020 Jon Lee, Scott Piper, Payton Woods, Erin Szara, Michael Schwers qualified for the now postponed Olympic Trials
  • 5 Divers qualified for NCAA Zones
  • 5 divers All-American last year. Ari, Jakob, Julia, Erin and Amanda. Amanda was All-American in two events (1m and 3m diving)
  • All 5 were CSCAA Academic All-Americans

2018-2019

  • Ana Sortland, Ellie Roche, Michael Schwers and Payton Woods were selected to represent Michigan State and the Big Ten at the Big Ten vs ACC challenge
  • 2019 Erin Szara ~ only women's Big Ten swimmer selected to represent the Big Ten in the "Faces of the Big Ten" ad campaign on the BTN
  • 2018 Amanda Ling was 12th on 1m and 15th on 3m at the USA Diving National Championships
  • Diver Amanda Ling named Big Ten Diver of the week, week of October 3rd
  • Ellie Roche earned an NCAA B-cut and was a C finalist in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke at the 2019 B1G Championships
  • Ana Sortland earned an NCAA B-cut and was B finalist in the 100 Breaststroke at the 2019 B1G Championships
  • Erin Szara earned an NCAA B-cut and was B finalist in the 100 Breaststroke at the 2019 B1G Championships
  • 8 swimmers/divers awarded as CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mentions

2017-2018

  • Ellie Roche earned an NCAA B-cut and was a B finalist in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke at the 2018 B1G Championships
  • Ana Sortland earned an NCAA B-cut and was C finalist in the 100 Breaststroke at the 2018 B1G Championships
  • Nick Leshok made the podium in the 100 breaststroke, finishing 8th at the 2017 USA Swimming Winter National Championships
  • Diver Morgan Wellenzohn named Big Ten Diver of the week, week of October 18th
  • Olivia Check named Big Ten Freshman of the week, week of November 15th
  • Guy Moskovich named Big Ten Freshman of the week, week of November 15th
  • Racheal Bukowski named Big Ten Swimmer of the week, week of November 15th
  • 15 swimmers/divers awarded as CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mentions

2016-2017

  • Diver, Madeline Sewell qualified for the NCAA championship meet for the 1 meter board
  • Racheal Bukowski made the podium at the 2016-2017 Big Ten Championship in the 50 freestyle finishing 7th, finished 9th in the 100 freestyle
  • Cat Armstrong earned an NCAA B-cut and was a C finalist in the 100 yard backstroke
  • Alec Kandt, Mitch Strahlman, Maddie Nowak and Racheal Bukowski we’re named Big Ten All Stars, competing vs Team USA at the 2016 USA College Challenge
  • Mitch Strahlman finished 6th place at the USA College Challenge in the 200 butterfly
  • Racheal Bukowski finished 7th place in the 50 freestyle and 5th place in the 100 freestyle at the USA College Challenge
  • Scott Piper made the podium at the 2016 USA Swimming Winter National Championships finished 8th in the 200 butterfly
  • Racheal Bukowski made the podium at the 2016 USA Swimming Winter National Championship finishing 7th in the 50 freestyle
  • Payton Woods represented Michigan State at the US Open

2015-2016

  • 2015 Ian Rodriguez won the Puerto Rican National Championship in the 100 Meter backstroke
  • 2016 Ian Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) and Lizzie Brown (New Zealand) competed for an Olympic spot
  • 2016 Alec Kandt competed at the US Olympic Trials
  • Alec Kandt made the podium at the 2015-2016 Big Ten Championship in the 100 breaststroke finishing 7th
  • Mitch Strahlman earned an NCAA B-cut and was B finalist in the 200 Butterfly and a C finalist in the 400 Individual Medley at the 2016 B1G Championships
  • Lizzie Brown earned an NCAA B-cut and was C finalist in the 200 Butterfly at the 2016 B1G Championships
  • Maddie Nowak earned an NCAA B-cut and was A finalist in the 100 Backstroke at the 2016 B1G Championships
  • Racheal Bukowski earned an NCAA B-cut and won the C final in the 50 freestyle at the 2016 B1G Championships

2014-2015

  • Diver, Cristee Cordes made the podium, finishing 6th at the 2014-2015 in the 3m Big Ten Championship, Cristee also finished 11th in the 1m.
  • Lizzie Brown earned an NCAA B-cut and was C finalist in the 400 IM and 200 Butterfly at the 2015 B1G Championships
  • Hannah Pugh earned an NCAA B-cut and was C finalist in the 200 Butterfly at the 2015 B1G Championships

2013-2014

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

2012-2013

  • 2012 Jacob Jarzen was a semifinalist at the Olympic Trials
  • 2012, 13 Jacob Jarzen was an NCAA All-American
  • 2012 Jenny Rusch, Brian Williams, Lauren Baisden, Jacob Jarzen, Pat Falconer, Kevin Puskaric competed at the US Olympic Trials
  • Lizzie Brown named Big Ten Freshman of the Week, week of October 12th

2011-2012

  • Jenny Rusch named Big Ten Swimmer of the Week, week of December 13th

2010-2011

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

2009-2010

  • Men’s Swimming & Diving wins TYR Invitational
  • Sarah Clay named Big 10 Diver of the Week
  • David Garry, Ivan Zalessov, Kayla Kalmbach, Jordan Jackson compete at US Diving Winter National Championships. Kayla was 11th in the quarterfinals on 1m, Ivan and Dave were 10th and 13th respectively on mens 1m. Dave also qualified for the quarterfinals on 3m.
  • Sarah Clay was 11th on 1m and 13th on 3m at the Big Ten Championship, and Kayla Kalmbach was 13th on 1m

2008-2009

  • Kevin Puskaric places 6th in 100 Breast at Big 10 Championships
  • Kayla Kalmbach, Sarah Clay, and Ivan Zalessov competed in the 2009 USA Diving Spring National. Everyone qualified to advance on 1m (Kayla 12th, Sarah, 22nd, and Ivan 14th) and 3m (Sarah 18th, Kayla 31st, Ivan 16th), but due to school we had only planned to compete in the prelims, and were unable to compete in the finals.

2007-2008

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

2006-2007

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

2005-2006

  • Ian Clutten - Placed fourth in the 100 breast with school-record time of 54.24 at the Big Ten Championships
  • Ian Clutten - qualified for NCAA Championships in 100 (1:01.96) and 200 breast (2:16.56) where he placed 31st and 30th, respectively
  • Eric Best named Big Ten Diving Coach of the year in 2006.
  • MSU divers placed 4th in the conference in the number of diving points scored at the conference meet, with no platform entries.

2004-2005

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

2003-2004

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

2002-2003

  • Aaron Mahaney - 2004 Olympic Trials 200 Fly

2001-2002

  • Carly Weiden Big Ten Champion on 3m

2000-2001

  • Aaron Mahaney - 2000 Olympic Trials 200 Fly
  • Carly Weiden Big Ten Champion on 3m
  • Summer Mitchell Big Ten Champion on 1m

1990s

  • Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse - 1990 NCAA champion on the one-meter board
  • Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse - 1991 NCAA champion on the three-meter board
  • Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse - Six-time All-American
  • Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse - Three-time Big Ten Diver of the Year (1989-91)
  • Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse - Member of the 1992 U.S. Olympic Team.
  • Steve Leissner - 1990 Big Ten Champion 200 Individual Medley
  • Gregg Mihallik - 1992 Olympic Trials 50 Free
  • Steve Leissner - 1992 Olympic Trials 200 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Individual Medley, 400 Individual Medley
  • Kevin Zielinski - 1992 Olympic Trials 100 Breast, 200 Breast
  • Ian Mull - 1992 Olympic Trials 200 Fly, 400 Individual Medley
  • Jon Moore - 1992 Olympic Trials 200 Breast
  • Ian Mull - 1996 Olympic Trials Championship Finals 400 Individual Medley (3rd place), Consolation Finals 200 Fly
  • Jon Moore - 1996 Olympic Trials 200 Breaststroke
  • Ron Orris - 1996 Olympic Trials Consolation Finals 100 Fly, Consolation Finals 200 Individual Medley
  • Chris-Carol Bremer was a three time German Olympian(‘92,’96,’00) who swam with us in 92-94

1980s

  • Sidney Appelboom - 1988 Belgian Olympic Team
  • Mike Green - 1988 Great Britain Olympic Team
  • Jon Cohen - 1988 Olympic Trials 200 Breast, 1500 Free
  • Jon Moore - 1988 Olympic Trials 200 Breast
  • Steve Leissner - 1988 Olympic Trials 200 Individual Medley, 400 Individual Medley
  • Mark Lisenby - 1988 Olympic Trials 50 Free
  • Mary Schoenle - 1988 Olympic Trials 50 Free, 100 Breast

1970s

  • No Data Available (Contact us if you have Information!)

1960s

  • 1962 NCAA Champions 400 Free Relay - Jeff Mattson, Doug Rowe, William Wood, Mike Wood
  • Gary Dilley, Member, 1964 U.S. Olympic swimming team, Silver Medal, 200-meter backstroke, Summer Games, Mexico City
  • Gary Dilley, 1965 NCAA Champion 100 and 200 backstroke, 1966 NCAA Champion 100 and 200 backstroke
  • Ken Walsh 1967 NCAA Champion 100 free

1950s

  • 1951 NCAA Champion 400 Free Relay - David Hoffman, James Quigle, Clarke Scholes, George Hoogerhyde
  • 1952 MSU Swimmer Clarke Scholes Gold Medal in 100 meter freestyle in the Helsinki Olympics. Clarke remains the only individual gold medalist while a student at MSU.
  • Clarke Scholes - 1950 NCAA Champion 100 free; 1951 50 free, 100 free; 1952 100 free.
  • 1957 NCAA Champion 400 Medley Relay - Donald Nichols, Paul Reinke, Roger Harmon, Frank Parrish
  • William Steuart - 1958 NCAA Champion 440 and 1500 free; 1959 NCAA Champion 440 and 1500 free
  • Frank Modine - 1958 NCAA Champion 100 Breaststroke; 1959 NCAA Champion 200 Breaststroke
  • Donald Patterson - 1958 NCAA Champion 100 free

1940s

  • George Hoogerhyde - 1947 NCAA Champion 1500 free
  • 1946 NCAA Champion 400 free relay - Zigmund Indyke, John DeMond, James Quigley, Robert Allwardt
  • 1948 NCAA Champion 400 free relay - Abel Gilbert, George Hoogerhyde, Robert Allwardt, James Duke